The Dangers of Accepting Transfers of Real Property as Loan Collateral in Colorado
[…] Colorado’s Homestead Exemption Complicates Judicial Foreclosure of Subsidiary Position Liens
Now that the Court established Client had a fourth position lien in the amount of $40,000.00 plus interest, and attorney’s fees encumbering Neighbor’s property, RVM Law, LLC had to address the problem of Colorado’s Homestead Exemption in attempting to foreclose on the lien in a judicially ordered foreclosure sale.
Colorado’s Homestead Exemption contained in Colorado Revised Statute § 38-41-201(1) states “[e]very homestead in the state of Colorado shall be exempt from execution and attachment arising from any debt, contract, or civil obligation not exceeding in actual cash value in excess of any liens or encumbrances on the homesteaded property in existence at the time of any levy of execution thereon: (a) the sum of seventy-five thousand dollars if the homestead is occupied as a home by an owner thereof or an owner’s family; or (b) the sum of one hundred five thousand dollars if the homestead is occupied as a home by an elderly or disabled owner, an elderly or disabled spouse of an owner, or an elderly or disabled dependent of an owner.”
In this case, Neighbor was under 60 years old and his property definitely qualified as his “homestead” under C.R.S. § 38-41-201(1). Therefore, Neighbor was entitled to a $75,000.00 exemption, rather than the $105,000.00 exemption for homeowner’s more than 60 years old.